Partner - visas

Temporary Partner visa (subclass 820)

The subclass 820 Temporary Partner visa is a provisional visa, valid until you are granted a Permanent Partner visa after the initial grant. You are eligible for this visa, if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen you should qualify for a Temporary Partner visa (subclass 820). To qualify for this visa you must be married to your partner or be able to prove a de facto relationship of at least 12 months’ duration. If your de facto relationship is less than 12 months old you may still be able to meet the criteria for the visa by registering your relationship in the state where you live. If your relationship breaks within two years of applying for your subclass 820 visa your visa will be cancelled and you will have to leave Australia if you don’t have any other visa options.

Permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)

Provided that two years after you apply for your Temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) your relationship is still genuine and continuing, you will be eligible for a Permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).This visa is automatically applied for as part of your subclass 820 Temporary Partner visa application.

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461)

This visa is perfect for candidates who are married to or in a de facto relationship with an eligible New Zealand Citizen .You will still qualify for an Australian visa if you can prove you are married to or have been in a de facto relationship with your partner for at least 6 months or you have registered your relationship in a qualifying Australian state. The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461) allows you to live in Australia and travel to and from Australia for a five year period, provided that you continue to be in a relationship with your New Zealand Partner. This visa can be renewed every 5 years.

Temporary Partner visa (subclass 309)

To qualify for the Temporary Partner visa (subclass 309), you must be married to or prove that you have an ongoing de facto relationship with your partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. You have to marry your partner or be able to prove there is a de-facto relationship of at least 12 months between your partner and you, then you will be eligible to apply for this partner visa. If your de facto relationship is less than 12 months ,you may still be able to meet the criteria for this visa if the relationship is registered in the state where you partner lives. The subclass 309 partner visa is a provisional visa, valid until you are granted a Permanent Partner visa.

Permanent Partner visa (subclass 100)

After two years on the Partner Temporary visa (subclass 309), you will be qualified to apply for a Partner Permanent visa (subclass 100), provided that your relationship is still on-going and is proven to be genuine. You will become an Australian permanent residence once this partner visa has been granted, and your residency status becomes unconditional. This visa is automatically applied for as part of your subclass 309 application.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

If you are engaged to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen, you are eligible to apply for this visa and upon grant it will allow you to come to Australia to live and work until the time you marry your fiancé. You must marry your partner within 9 months of entering Australia on this visa, and once the marriage has been registered you will be eligible to apply for the Temporary visa (subclass 820), combined with the Permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

OUR CLIENTS

People and businesses using LEAP Migration Manager are located in Australia and internationally. For migration agencies and lawyers, the managers and staff should all use the software, and it is also used by in-house migration teams within other business and industry sectors.