Employer Sponsored - Temperory Visas

The SC- 457 visa is one of the advisable visas to come and continue working in Australia . if you’re on your working holiday visa, student visa, tourist visa or temporary graduate visa, you can apply for this visa . After two years, the applicant would be eligible to go for permanent status in Australia .

For this visa you have the minimum qualifications as follows:

  • Be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Consolidated Skills Occupation List (CSOL) by an approved business
  • Meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
  • An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components, or
  • A score of at least 'B' in each of the four components of an Occupational English Test (OET)

You may be exempted from English language proficiency if:

  • You have been offered a salary that is more than the English-language-requirement exempt amount
  • You hold a passport from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America.
  • You have completed at least five years of continuous full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English.

The SC-402 training and research visa allows applicants to come in Australia who do not have the level of skills required for the subclass 457 visa. Minimum salary level is not mandatory as in the case of SC-457.

The eligible occupation for this category visa should be in the Consolidated Skills Occupation List (CSOL) .This visa has three streams as follows:

  • Occupational Trainee stream : For people who need structured workplace-based training to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise.
  • Professional Development stream : professionals, managers or government officials invited to participate in a professional development training program in Australia. The program must have been arranged by an employer outside Australia and usually lasts up to 18 months.
  • Research stream : For professional academics invited to visit Australia to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution.

OUR CLIENTS

People and businesses using LEAP Migration Manager are located in Australia and internationally. For migration agencies and lawyers, the managers and staff should all use the software, and it is also used by in-house migration teams within other business and industry sectors.